1923

Wichita, Kansas:
– World Heavyweight Champion Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Taro Miyake (Miyake was billed as the Jiu-Jitsu champion)

1966

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Ox defeated Bulldog Plechas
– Sonny Myers defeated Ron Reed
– Bob Geigel & Bob Brown defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Donovan in three falls

1977 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Terry & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Abdullah The Butcher & The Sheik to win the first All Japan Pro Wrestling Real World Tag League tournament 

1978

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
– Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
– Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Ellering
– Pat Patterson beat Red Bastien
– Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik

Tokyo, Japan: 
– Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Jr & Terry Funk 

1979

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– Abdullah The Butcher defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
– Bobby Eaton & The Angel beat Tony Charles & Ricky Morton via DQ
– Koko Ware beat Jimmy Valiant via DQ
– Billy Robinson beat Robert Gibson
– Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie via submission
– Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Champs Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell via DQ

1984

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Fabulous Ones no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
– Lights Out Match: Jerry Blackwell beat Crazy Luke Graham (sub King Kong Brody)
– Curt Hennig beat Mr. Saito
– Jimmy Garvin beat Tom Zenk
– Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Regal

1986 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tracy Smothers & John Paul drew Tony Burton & Boy Tony
– Jonathon Boyd beat Davey Haskins
– Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston beat Goliath & Downtown Bruno
– Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto in a “stretcher” match to win the CWA International Tag Team Titles
– Big Bubba beat Tommy Rich via DQ
– Southern Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis
– The Great Kabuki pinned Jerry Lawler

1989

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Eddie Gilbert fought Kevin Sullivan to a double count-out 
– The New Zealand Militia defeated Tommy Rich & Ranger Ross
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace
– Road Warrior Hawk defeated Dan Spivey via disqualification when Teddy Long interfered
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned NWA US Champion Lex Luger 
– Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom

2002

WWE Armageddon: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida:
– Booker T and Goldust defeated Christian & Chris Jericho and The Dudleys and William Regal & Lance Storm to capture the 
  RAW World Tag Team Titles in an elimination match
– Edge defeated Albert via disqualification 
– Chris Benoit defeated WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champion Eddie Guerrero 
– Batista (w/ Ric Flair) pinned Kane 
– WWE Women’s Champion Victoria defeated Trish Stratus and Jackie
– Kurt Angle defeated Big Show to win the WWE World Title
– Triple H defeated Shawn Michaels in a two-out-of-three falls match to win the World Heavyweight Title

2017

ROH Final Battle: New York, New York:
– Matt Taven pinned Will Ospreay
– War Machine beat Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian
– Jay Lethal pinned Marty Scurll
– Chris Sabin & Alex Shelly beat Chuckie T & Baretta
– Silas Young won a four-way elimination match to win the TV title over champion Kenny King, Punishment Martinez and Shane Taylor
– Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Tommy Dreamer & Bully Ray in a street fight
– Young Bucks & Adam Page retained the six-man titles over Dragon Lee & Titan & Flip Gordon
– Dalton Castle pinned Cody to win the ROH title

mobanmarket

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *