1933

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Everette Marshall beat Dr. Karl Sarpolis 
– Dick Shikat beat Paul Jones 
– Orville Brown defeated Chief Chewchki  

1944

Des Moines, Iowa:
– World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown and World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon wrestled to a draw

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Sonny Myers defeated Ivan Zukov
– Bob Orton defeated Lee Henning via DQ
– United States Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Tiny Mills in three falls
– Lumberjack Match: Bob Geigel defeated Red Bastien in three falls

1968 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Johnny Valentine defeated the Professional (Doug Gilbert) to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Elimination Match: Kit Conway & Mike George & Jim Brunzell defeated Tokyo Joe & Baron Scicluna & Lord Alfred Hayes
– Steve Bolus defeated Taro Kobayoshi
– Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Roger Kirby
– Indian Chain Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Orton
– Central States Heavyweight Champion Bob Brown defeated Black Angus in three falls
– Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ

1974

Denver, Colorado:
– Saloon Match: The Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi
– Horst Hoffman beat Ivan Putski
– Chris Taylor beat Yugo Babich
– Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne

1975 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Nick Bockwinkel defeated Verne Gagne for the AWA World Heavyweight Title. This was Bockwinkel’s first AWA World Title and ended Verne Gagne’s 7 year title reign. Referee for the match was the late Paul Perschman (Buddy Rose)
– Pampero Firpo no contest Baron Von Raschke
– Billy Robinson beat Kim Duk dq
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Buddy Wolff
– Jos Leduc beat Don Wade

1979

Lexington, Kentucky:
– AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Bill Dundee to retain title
– Jerry Lawler defeated Superstar Billy Graham to win the CWA Title

1980 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Tony Garea & Rick Martel defeated The Samoans to win the WWF World Tag Team Title 

Chicago, Illinois:
– King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O’Connor
– Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
– Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
– Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
– Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
– Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

1982

Memphis, Tennessee: Attendance was 7,329
– No Time Limit, No dq, Lawler’s Hair vs Southern Title: Jerry Lawler beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Southern Title
– Lumberjack Match: Jackie Fargo beat Jimmy Hart
– Southern Tag Team Champions Fabulous Ones beat Jesse Barr & Crusher Broomfield
– Bill Dundee & Dutch Mantel beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton dq
– The Sheepherders beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
– Steve Regal beat The Angel
– Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Brian Christopher & Jeff Jarrett defeated Rex Hargrove & Koko B. Ware to win the USWA Tag Team Title 

1997 

Bardstown, Kentucky:
– Bull Pain defeated Buddy Landell to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

1999 

State College, Pennsylvania:
– The New Age Outlaws defeated Mankind & Al Snow to win the WWF World Tag Team Title 

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Scott Hall defeated Bret Hart, Sid Vicious & Goldberg for the vacant WCW U.S. Heavyweight Title in a Ladder match 

2003 

Secaucus, New Jersey:
– Jerry Lawler defeated Al Snow to win the Jersey All Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title. 

Wilmington, Delaware:
– Kid Kruel defeated Christopher Daniels to win the ECWA Heavyweight Title

mobanmarket

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *