1932

Kansas City, Missouri:
– Jack London beat John Mosier to win the Missouri Valley heavyweight title

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Gene Bowman defeated Earl Wampler for the Iowa Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
– Babe Zaharias defeated Cowboy Luttrall in 2 of 3 falls 
– Jack Kennedy and Tom Zaharias went to a draw

1949 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Tom Mahoney defeated Al Massey in a tournament final for the vacant Georgia Southern Heavyweight Title 

1954 

Columbus, Ohio:
– Eddie Gossett (Eddie Graham) defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title

1959

Mobile, Alabama:
– The Mighty Yankee (Ray Villmer) defeated Papa Pasquale for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1960

Houston, Texas:
– Tony Borne and Danny McShain defeated El Gladiador and Torbellino Blanco to win the vacant NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

Bradford, England:
– Billy Joyce defeated Dennis Mitchell for the British Heavyweight Title 

1963 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Bobo Brazil defeated Johnny Barend to win the WWWF United States Heavyweight Champion 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Dick the Bruiser defeated Curtis Iaukea to win the Hawaii NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1965

Shizuoka, Japan:
 – Giant Baba and Toyonobori defeated The Destroyer and Billy Red Lyons for the JWA All-Asia Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Geigel and Killer Kox beat Bobo Brazil and Dick the Bruiser 2 falls to 1
– Mongolian Stomper beat Missouri Mauler
– Pat O’Connor drew Sonny Myers 
– Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Miller

1966

Sydney, Australia:
– Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeated Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles

1967 

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Nebraska Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton, Sr. defeated Doug Gilbert to become the first AWA Midwest Heavyweight Champion (The title was unified with the Nebraska title)

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Dick the Bruiser and The Crusher defeated The Devil’s Duo (Chris Markoff and Angelo Poffo) for the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles

1970 

Los Angeles, California:
– Pantera Negra and Tony Rocco defeated The Great Kojika and John Tolos to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1971 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Dan Miller defeated The Missouri Mauler for the NWA Eastern States Heavyweight Title

1972

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Don and Ron Wright defeated Tommy Gilbert and Sputnik Monroe to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

1975

Dallas, Texas:
– Al Madril defeated John Toloes for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1976

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Omar Atlas defeated Hubert Gallant
– Bob Geigel defeated Tank Patton
– Black Gordman & Great Goliath defeated Pat O’Connor & Harley Race 
– The Super Intern defeated Bob Brown

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
– Bob Kelly won the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title by defeating Sweet Daddy Banks 

1977 

Tallahassee, Florida:
– Ernie Ladd defeated Dusty Rhodes to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
– Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig by DQ
– Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby 
– Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Missouri Champion Jack Brisco defeated Bulldog Bob Brown
– Dory Funk Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
– Wilbur Snyder and Rufus R. Jones defeated Ray Stevens and Jim Valiant 
– Black Angus won a Wrestle Royal 
– Black Angus draw Ivan Koloff
– Bob Sweetan defeated Denny Alberts
– Ron Starr defeated Bennie Ramirezapporo, Japan:

– Tiger Jeet Singh and Umanosuke Ueda defeated Strong Kobayashi and Seiji Sakaguchi for the NJPW Asia Tag Team Titles

Dothan, Alabama:
– Johnny Eagles defeated The Blue Yankee to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

1978

Graz, Austria:
– Otto Wanz defeated Don Leo Jonathan to become the first two-time Catch Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Champion

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Armand Hussein defeated Invader I for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 
– Kendo Kimura defeated Carlos Colón to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

1979 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– In a Taped Fist Match: Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
– In a Dead Lift Contest: Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
– Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert 
– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert

1980 

Fuji, Japan:
– Animal Hamaguchi and Mighty Inoue defeated Haruka Eigen and Strong Kobayashi to win the International Pro Wrestling World 
  Tag Team Titles

1982 

Portland, Oregon:
– Rocky Johnson defeated Rip Oliver for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1983 

St. Louis, Missouri: Tournament for the Missouri State Title
Round 1:
– Bob Orton Jr. defeated Manny Fernandez
– Jesse Ventura defeated Emile Vachon
– Blackjack Lanza defeated Jerry Ho
– Bruce Reed defeated Baron Von Raschke
– Crusher Blackwell defeated Buzz Tyler
– Dick the Bruiser defeated Bobby Duncum
– Ric Flair defeated Bulldog Bob Brown
– Dewey Robertson defeated George Wells
– Hulk Hogan defeated Kortsia Korchenko

Round 2:
– David Von Erich defeated Bob Orton Jr.
– Bruce Reed defeated Jesse Ventura
– Blackjack Lanza defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ
– Ric Flair defeated George Wells
– Hulk Hogan nc Crusher Blackwell

Round 3:
– David Von Erich defeated Blackjack Lanza
– Ric Flair defeated Bruce Reed
– Ric Flair defeated David Von Erich to win the Missouri State title

Denver, Colorado:
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tully Blanchard & Bobby Jaggers
– In a Lumberjack Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
– Rick Martel beat David Shults 
– Mr. Saito beat Buck Zumhofe

1984 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody by DQ
– The Crusher beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
– Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko
– Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
– Tony Atlas beat Steve Regal 
– Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Terry Adonis & Bill Smithson beat Les Freeman & Tommy Montana
– Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Lawler beat The Nightriders
– John Harris beat Jerry Bryant & Tom Branch in a handicap match
– Koko Ware beat Ron Sexton
– Koko Ware beat Billy Joe Travis
– Terry Taylor beat Phil Hickerson to win the CWA International Title
– Jerry Lawler beat Man Mountain Link to win the Mid-America Title
– Southern Tag Champs The Kiwi Sheepherders DDQ The Fabulous Ones
– Southern Champ Bota the Witch Doctor beat Michael Hayes

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Iceman Parsons defeated Killer Tim Brooks for the World Class Television Title 

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Bill Ash defeated Scott Armstrong for the Southeast NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

Verdun, Quebec, Canada:
– Jimmy Garvin & Ronnie Garvin beat Raymond Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau Jr
– Non-title match: Tonga Kid & Tony Parisi beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors 
– King Tonga beat Butch Reed

1986

Tampa, Florida:
– Ron Bass defeated Kendall Windham to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

1987

Norfolk, Virginia:
– Mark Fleming defeated Gladiator #1
– Nelson Royal defeated Thunderfoot #2
– Lazertron defeated Thunderfoot #1
– The MOD Squad defeated the Italian Stallion & Todd Champion
– Manny Fernandez defeated Rocky King
– The Barbarian defeated Kendall Windham
– Paul Ellering defeated Paul Jones in a bunkhouse match
– Robert Gibson defeated Sean Royal
– Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification
– Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Lex Luger, NWA TV Champion 
  Tully Blanchard, & Arn Anderson in a steel cage match

1988

Richmond, Virginia:
– Kevin Sullivan & Rick Steiner defeated the Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham
– Bugsy McGraw defeated Rip Morgan
– Larry Zbyzsko defeated Tim Horner
– Al Perez defeated Brad Armstrong
– Dick Murdoch, Ivan Koloff, & the Russian Assassin defeated Ron Simmons, Jimmy Garvin, & Mighty Wilbur
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
– Ron Garvin defeated Chris Champion
– Steve Williams defeated NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda via disqualification
– Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title scaffold match
– Lex Luger, Sting, the Road Warriors, & Nikita Koloff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, JJ Dillon, 
  NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard in Wargames

1989

Richmond, Virginia:
– Scott Hall defeated Bill Irwin
– Shane Douglas defeated Jack Victory
– Mike Rotunda defeated Dick Murdoch
– Norman defeated Steve Casey
– Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Davey & Johnny Rich
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Scott Steiner
– Mike Rotunda won a battle royal
– Terry Gordy, NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Steve Williams, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
– The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out
– Rick Steiner defeated Terry Funk via disqualification
– Road Warrior Animal defeated Fatu
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Ricky Steamboat

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Ivan Koloff defeated Invader I for the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

1990

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell
– Buddy Landell pinned the Star Blazer (Tim Horner)
– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Doug Furnas
– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– Tommy Rich defeated Mark Callous via disqualification
– Big Van Vader pinned Mark Kyle
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification 
– NWA World Champion Sting, Paul Orndorff, & the Junkyard Dog defeated Harley Race (sub. for an injured Ric Flair), Barry Windham, & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Astro de Oro defeated Dr. Wagner, Jr. to win the UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Robert Fuller and Jeff Jarrett won the USWA Tag Team Title defeating The Barroom Brawlers (Bonecrusher and Crowbar) 

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
– Sakie Hasegawa defeated Mariko Yoshida to win the AJW Singles Title

1994

Albuquerque, New Mexico:
– Brian Pillman pinned Diamond Dallas Page 
– The Guardian Angel (Big Boss Man) pinned Ron Simmons 
– Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma 
– Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match 
– Dustin Rhodes & Arn Anderson defeated Bunkhouse Buck & Amarillo Slim (Erik Watts) 
– Sting pinned WCW US Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match 

1995

SMW Summer Blast 95: Knoxville, Tennessee:
– SMW Tag Team Champions Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers 
– Tommy Rich pinned Boo Bradley
– The Punisher pinned Steve Armstrong
– Mark Curtis pinned Randy Hales
– Brad Armstrong defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification; the match was to determine the new SMW Heavyweight Champion
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabom in a streetfight 

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Brickhouse Brown and Reggie B. Fine defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1998 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Shiro Koshinaka and Genichiro Tenryu defeated Masahiro Chono and Hiroyoshi Tenzan for the IWGP Tag Team Titles

2005 

Buffalo, New York:
– Christopher Daniels defeated Natural Heavyweight Champion A.J. Styles in a best-of-three falls match to win the title 

2006 

– Brock Lesnar is stripped of the IWGP Heavyweight Title by New Japan Pro Wrestling

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson defeated Sonjay Dutt to retain the title 
– Team ROH (ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson, Homicide, Adam Pearce, Samoa Joe, Ace Steel and B.J. Whitmer) w/ J.J. Dillon defeated Team CZW (Claudio Castagnoli, CZW World Heavyweight Champion Chris Hero, CZW World Tag Team Champion Eddie Kingston, Necro Butcher and Nate Webb) in a Cage of Death match

2007 

Orlando, Florida:
– TNA World Heavyweight Champion Kurt Angle and TNA X Division Champion Samoa Joe defeated TNA World Tag Team Champions Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) (The rules stated that whoever got a pin won that person’s title, so Samoa Joe won the TNA World Tag Team Title)

2017

St. Peters, Missouri:
– Jeremy Wyatt beat Skyler Beckett
– Jack Foster beat Brother Castle
– Christian Rose defeated Thor Theriot
– Dingo beat Michael Strider
– Mikey McFinnegan & Zakk Sawyers defeated Blaine Meeks & Jet Royal
– Dak Draper defeated Mike Outlaw
– Cornell Douglass beat Tommy Dreamer
– Gary Jay beat by Maverick DQ (Maverick retains NWL St. Louis title)

2018

WWE Extreme Rules: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
– Andrade Cien Almas pinned Sin Cara
– Sanity (Eric Young & Alexander Wolfe & Killian Dain) beat New Day (Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods & Big E) in a tables match
– Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel beat Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt to win the Raw tag titles
– Finn Balor pinned Baron Corbin
– Carmella pinned Asuka to retain the Smackdown women’s title in a match with James Ellsworth in a shark cage
– Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Jeff Hardy to win the U.S. title
– Kevin Owens beat Braun Strowman in a cage match
– Luke Harper & Erick Rowan retained the Smackdown tag titles over Daniel Bryan & Kane 
– Bobby Lashley pinned Roman Reigns
– Alexa Bliss pinned Nia Jax to retain the Raw women’s title in an Extreme Rules match
– A.J. Styles pinned Rusev to retain the WWE title
– Dolph Ziggler retained the IC title winning an 30:00 Iron Man match over Seth Rollins by a 5-4 score in a sudden death period

NJPW G1 Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:
– Hangman Page & Chase Owens beat Michael Elgin & Shota Umino
– Evil & Bushi beat Yoshi-Hashi & Sho 
– Minoru Suzuki & Desperado beat Togi Makabe & Henare 
– Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa beat Kazuchika Okada & Gedo 
– Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay beat Jay White & Yoh
– Tomohiro Ishii beat Toru Yano
– Tama Tonga pinned Juice Robinson
– Hirooki Goto pinned Seiya Sanada
– Kota Ibushi pinned Zack Sabre Jr.
– Kenny Omega pinned Tetsuya Naito

mobanmarket

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *