1921 

New York City, New York:

– Stanislaus Zbyszko defeated Ed “Strangler” Lewis to win the World Heavyweight Title

1938 

Buffalo, New York:

– Don McIntyre defeated Vic Christy for the Montreal World Heavyweight Title 

1946 

Portland, Oregon:

– Al Szasz defeated Paavo Ketonnen to win the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title 

1953 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

– Killer Kowalski defeated Verne Gagne to win the Montreal World Heavyweight Title 

San Francisco, California:

– Leo Nomellini and Enrique Torres defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1958 

– Black Hawk and Nelson Royal defeated Doug Donovan and Bill Savage for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1960 

– Ed Francis and Bill Savage defeated Tony Borne and Shag Thomas to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor 2 falls to 1

– Johnny Valentine beat Mike York 

– Steve Bolus drew Doug Gilbert 

– Bob Brown and Missouri Mauler beat Ron Reed and Claude Patterson 

1966 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the vacant Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Title in a one night tournament final 

1967 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne wrestled to a no contest with Danny Hodge 

– The Crusher & Lou Thesz wrestled to a no contest with AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 

– Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd

– Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan

– Rene Goulet beat Blackjack Daniels

1969 

Little Rock, Arkansas:

– Alberto and Ramon Torres defeated Treach Phillips and Karl Von Stroheim for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1971 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– The Viking defeated Harley Race via DQ 

– The Stomper defeated Baron Von Raschke

– Bob Orton defeated Ben Justice

– Steve Bolus fought Buddy Austin to a draw 

– Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Heisinger 

1974 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

– Rip Tyler defeated Bob Sweetan to win the NWA Tri-State Brass Knuckles Title

1976 

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:

– Bob Kelly defeated Duke Miller for the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1977

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff

– Dick the Bruiser went to a no contest with WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham

– AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O’Connor & Rocky Johnson

– Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown via DQ

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bull Bullinski 

– Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak

1978 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

– Carlos Colón defeated Ox Baker to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

– The Hollywood Blondes (Jack Evans and Larry Sharpe) defeated Victor Jovica and Chief Thundercloud for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

– Hurácan Castillo and Pierre Martel win the WWC World Tag Team Title from Invader I and José Rivera

1979

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Non Title Cage match: Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson by DQ

– Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois

– Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

– Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering

– Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

1980 

Tampa, Florida:

– Masa Saito defeated Steve Keirn for the NWA Florida Television Title 

1982 

Fukuoka, Japan:

– Black Tiger (Marc Rocco) defeated Gran Hamada for the WWF Junior Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter defeated Princess Victoria and Sabrina to win the NWA Women’s World Tag Team Titles

Auckland, New Zealand:

– King Kamaka and Baron Von Krupp defeated Mark Lewin and Steve Rickard for the NWA Australian Tag Team Titles

1984 

WCCW Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions: Dallas, Texas:

– Kelly Kiniski wrestled Johnny Mantell to a time-limit draw

– Chris Adams and Sunshine defeated Jimmy Garvin and Precious

– Butch Reed defeated Chick Donovan  

– Kamala wrestled to a double disqualification against the Great Kabuki

– Junkyard Dog defeated The Missing Link by disqualification

– Rock ‘n’ Soul (King Parsons and Buck Zumhofe) defeated WCCW American Tag Team Champions The Super Destoyers I and II (Bill and Scott Irwin) 

– Fritz, Kevin and Mike Von Erich defeated WCCW Six-Man Tag Team Champions The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes and Buddy Roberts) to win the titles

– Kerry Von Erich defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair to win the title

Atlanta, Georgia:

– King Kong Bundy and The Masked Superstar defeated The Road Warriors (Animal and Hawk) to win the NWA National Tag Team Titles

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

– Crusher and Baron Von Raschke defeated The Sheiks (Jerry Blackwell and Ken Patera) to win the AWA World Tag Team Titles

– Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ 

– Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre (sub Despina Montagus) beat Wendi Richter & Donna Christentello 

– Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal 

– Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

– Curt Hennig beat Jake Milliman (sub Tom Stone) 

1988 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Makhan Singh defeated Owen Hart to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1990 

Barron, Wisconsin:

– Matt Derringer defeated The Lightning Kid (Sean Waltman) for the Pro Wrestling America Light Heavyweight Title 

1993

Terre Haute, Indiana:

– Robbie V defeated Rip Rogers

– Chris Benoit defeated Steve Regal

– Maxx Payne defeated Rip Morgan

– Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Wrecking Crew Rage

– Erik Watts defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff via disqualification

– Sting, Ricky Steamboat, & 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Rick Rude, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in an elimination match 

– WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham via disqualification 

UWFI: Tokyo, Japan: 

– Bad News Allen defeated Yoshihiro Takayama

– Masato Kakihara & Yoji Anjyo defeated Gene Rydig & Tom Burton

– Kazuo Yamazaki defeated Yuko Miyato

– Kiyoshi Tamura defeated Naoki Sano

– WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Tatsuo Nakano 

– Gary Albright defeated Dennis Koslowski

– Nobuhiko Takada defeated Dan Severn

1994 

North Bay, Ontario:

– Jack Steel defeated Scott D’Amore to win the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Heavyweight Title 

Fall Branch, Tennessee:

– The Mongolian Stomper defeated Mike Samson for the Southern States Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

1995

Johnson City, Tennessee:

– Bobby Blaze pinned George South

– Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown in a falls count anywhere match

– Steve Armstrong pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification

– Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa in a double chain match 

– Ricky Morton fought Al Snow to a no contest in a steel cage match

2002 

Hartford, Connecticut:

– William Regal defeated Spike Dudley to capture the European Title

mobanmarket

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *