1947

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Tarzan López defeated Black Guzmán to win the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title

1948

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Mike Kelly defeated Gory Guerrero for the NWA World Middleweight Title

1950

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Leo Nomellini beat Earl Wampler 
– Verne Gagne beat K.O. Hall 
– Joe Savoldi beat “Cowboy” Orville Carlson  

1955

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Verne Gagne drew Pat O’Connor 
– Paul Baillargeon beat Dick the Bruiser (as Bruiser Afflis) 
– Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien 

1958

Chicago, Illinois:
– Verne Gagne defeated Dick the Bruiser to win the Chicago/Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1961 

Mobile, Alabama:
– The Mysterious Medics defeated Bobby and Don Fields for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Karl Von Schober and Ricky Waldo defeated The Masked Destroyer and Jim Wright for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1967

Los Angeles, California:
– Ricky Romero defeated Stan Pulaski to win the California Heavyweight Title 

1968

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Mr. Wrestling defeated El Mongol to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1969 

Portland, Oregon:
– Moondog Mayne defeated Luther Lindsay for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1970 

Tulsa, Oklahoma:
– Bill Watts defeated The Spoiler to win the Tri-State NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

1972 

Mobile, Alabama:
– Bob Kelly defeated Don Fargo for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 
– Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bill White for the City of Mobile Heavyweight Title

1973 

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
– The Wrestling Pro defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Abe Jacobs fought Mike George to a draw
– L.D. Lewis defeated Jim Dalton via DQ
– Danny Little Bear defeated The Viking
– Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe defeated Argentina Zuma & Omar Atlas
– Bob Brown fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
– Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Terry Funk

1975

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2 out of 3 falls
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by dq 
– Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
– Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle

1976 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Don Leo Jonathan and Jimmy Snuka defeated Gene Kiniski and Siegfried Steinke to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1977

Dallas, Texas:
– Fritz Von Erich defeated Bruiser Brody to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1978 

Davenport, Iowa: 
– Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in a non-title match
– Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson by dq
– Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
– Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

1980

Chicago, Illinois:
– Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Ernie Ladd & Adrian Adonis
– Mad Dog Vachon no contest King Kong Brody
– Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
– Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter
– Sailor Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
– Blackie Guzman drew Juan Valez

Rockford, Illinois:
– Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by dq
– Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
– Bodyslam challenge: Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
– Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– The Wild Samoans (Afa and Sika) defeated Ivan Putski and Tito Santana for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Bob Orton, Jr. and Tony Peters defeated Terry Gibbs and Bob Roop to win the International Championship Wrestling Southeastern Tag Team Titles

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Luke Graham, The Angel, Randy Rose, & Dennis Condrey beat Roy Rogers, Bobby Fulton, Eric Embry, & Danny Davis
– Mid-America Champ Dutch Mantel beat Norvell Austin
– Southern Tag Champs Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Steve Keirn & Bill Dundee via DQ
– Jackie Fargo & Jerry Lawler beat The Monk & Dream Machine
– Robert Gibson no contest Jimmy Hart & Bobby Eaton in a “handicap” match
– Bobby Eaton won a two-ring battle royal

Sacramento, California:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a no contest with Tito Santana
– Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
– Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne
– Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan by countout
– Sheik Adnan beat Brad Rheingans
– Sgt. Goulet beat Jerry Monti

1983

Louisville, Kentucky:
– Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by dq
– Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones
– Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
– The Galaxians beat Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
– Sonny King drew Carl Fergie

Matsuyama, Japan: 
– Ron Bass and Stan Hansen defeated Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta for the NWA International Tag Team Titles

1984 

Wheeling, West Virginia:
– The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Grapplers (Len Denton and Tony Anthony) defeated Jerry and Ted Oates to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1985

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Cien Caras and Sangre Chicana defeated Cachorro and Ringo Mendoza for the Mexican National Tag Team Titles

1986

Portland, Oregon:
– Billy Jack Haynes defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title 

1987

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Rick Steiner and Sting defeated Chris Adams and Terry Taylor to win the UWF World Tag Team Titles

1988

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
– Kendo Nagasaki and Mr. Pogo defeated Chris and Mark Youngblood for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

1990 

Tampa, Florida:
– Robert Fuller and Kendall Windham defeated Brian Knobbs and Hurricane Walker (subbing for Jerry Sags) to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Fridley, Minnesota:
– The Lightning Kid (Sean Waltman) defeated Matt Derringer to win the Pro Wrestling America Light Heavyweight Title 

1991 

Dallas, Texas:
– Eric Embry defeated Bill Dundee for the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title 
– Jeff Jarrett defeated Tom Prichard to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Big Van Vader defeated Johnny Ringo
– Bobby Eaton defeated El Cubano
– Big Josh & Dustin Rhodes defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan
– Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed
– Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair (sub. for Barry Windham) & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson in a steel cage match
– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
– El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Tom Zenk pinned WCW US Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine 
– Nikita Koloff pinned Diamond Dallas Page 
– Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Richard Morton 
– Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack 
– Barry Windham & the Junkyard Dog (sub. for Dustin Rhodes) defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko 
– WCW World Champion Sting defeated Big Van Vader via disqualification

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Simply Devine (Steve Doll and Rex King) won the USWA Tag Team Titles from the Moondogs

1997

New Japan Battle Formation: Tokyo, Japan: 
– Riki Choshu and Kensuke Sasaki defeated IWGP Tag Team Champions Tatsumi Fujinami and Kengo Kimura to win the titles
– Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Manabu Nakanishi 
– El Samurai pinned Shinjiro Otani
– Chris Benoit pinned Kevin Sullivan
– Junji Hirata and Satoshi Kojima defeated Osamu Kido and Kazuo Yamazaki
– Shiro Koshinaka pinned Takashi Ishikawa
– J-Crown Champion Jushin Liger pinned The Great Sasuke to retain the titles
– Antonio Inoki defeated Tiger King 
– Keiji Muto pinned Masahiro Chono
– Naoya Ogawa defeated IWGP Heavyweight Champion Shinya Hashimoto by TKO

NWA New Jersey Eddie Gilbert Memorial Brawl: Cherry Hill, New Jersey:
– The Beach Bullies (The Inferno Kid and Ray Odyssey) defeated NWA United States Tag Team Champions Downward Spiral (Adrian Hall and Twiggy Ramirez) to win the title
– Mr. Puerto Rico defeated Steve Corino
– Tommy Gilbert defeated Ian Rotten.
– King Kong Bundy defeated Don Montoya
– Lance Diamond defeats Cheetah Master and NWA North American Heavyweight Champion Reckless Youth in a triangle match to win the title
– Marty Jannetty defeated Harley Lewis
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dan Severn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double countout to retain the title
– Doug Gilbert defeated Buddy Landell
– Flash Funk defeated Ace Darling
– Goldust defeated Derrick Domino

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Shooting Stars (Jerry Faith and Troy Haste) defeated Flash Flanagan and Billy Travis for the USWA Tag Team Titles
– King Reginald (Reggie B. Fine) defeated Jerry Lawler

2000 

Waegwan, South Korea:
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) defeated Steven Dunn and Jackie Fulton (subbing for Reno Riggins) for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
– Chris Michaels defeated Sean Casey to win the OVW Light Heavyweight Title

2003 

All Japan Pro Wrestling Champions Carnival tour: Tokyo, Japan:
– Gran Hamada pinned Gran Naniwa
– Gigantes and George Hines beat Hiroshi Hase and Masayuki Kono
– Kaz Hayashi and Jimmy Yang beat Omega Griffon and NWA International Junior Heavyweight Champion Low Ki
– AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Champion Kendo Kashin defeated Carl Contini by submission to retain the title
– Shinjiro Otani and Masato Tanaka defeated Hideki Hosaka and Shigeo Okumura
– AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion Nobutaka Araya, Nobukazu Hirai and Genichiro Tenryu defeated Tomohiko Hashimoto, Tomoaki Honma and Kazushi Miyamoto
– Keiji Muto and AJPW Unified World Tag Team Champion Satoshi Kojima defeated Masa Fuchi and Toshiaki Kawada
– AJPW Triple Crown Champion Shinya Hashimoto defeated AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion Arashi by TKO to retain his title

mobanmarket

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *